Privacy Policy

1. Clarifications for the processing of personal data

 

1.1 Introduction

We would like to assure you that for ELECTROTECHNIKI S.A., The protection of the personal data of individuals who trade in any way with the Company is of paramount importance. For this reason we take the appropriate measures to protect the personal data we process and to ensure that their collection and processing is always carried out in accordance with the obligations set by the legal framework, both by the Company itself and by third parties who process personal data on behalf of the Company.

1.2 Data Controller - Data Protection Officer (DPO)

ELECTROTECHNIKI S.A.(website: www.electrot.gr) informs that, for the purposes of conducting its business activities, it processes personal data concerning natural persons for whom identification of data occurs (such as, for example, the Company's customers, suppliers, shareholders and investors, as well as ordinary users of the website), in accordance with current national legislation and European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of individuals against the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Regulation on Data Protection, hereinafter "Regulation") as in force.

For any issue regarding the processing of personal data, contact directly the Data Protection Officer (DPO), email: ek@electrot.gr

1.3 What personal data do we process?

The personal data you provide to us, such as contact information (eg name, home address, e-mail address, telephone number, other additional personal information, etc.), information required in the context of an employment relationship (e.g. education / training / special knowledge and skills, previous professional experience, social security, income tax, etc.) we process them only when we have a legal reason to do so.

2. What are the legal reasons for processing personal data?

Legitimate reasons for processing your personal data are:

  1. the execution of a contract that you assign to us or that you intend to assign to us, such as the execution of a project, or the provision of services, in order to fulfill our contractual obligations in the above context.

  2. the safeguarding and protection of the legitimate interests, both yours and ours.

  3. compliance with an obligation imposed by law, such as the publication of deeds and details of a public limited company (including the identity of natural persons, eg shareholders), in accordance with article 7b of Law 2190/1920, the data processing to support and satisfy legal claims, etc.

  4. the consent that -usually- you provide under the specific conditions set by the legal framework.

 

3. How and why do we use your personal data?

  • For the proper observance of our contractual commitments and the maintenance of communication between us

From the contractual relationship between us (whether it is a contractor / subcontractor, supply contract, service contract, etc. or whether it is the processing of personal data at a pre-contractual stage), we derive and use the information required for the smooth development of the cooperation between us, such as for example for the signing of amending acts of the main project contract, the management of the financial pending issues that may result from some cooperation, etc.

  • For our communication with you and the management of our relationship with you

We may need to contact you via email for administrative reasons, such as through the contact form on our website to answer your questions or comments, in order to improve both our relationship with you and our quality. of our services.

  • For compliance with legal obligations

When, for example, we publish on our website, personal data of natural persons of the Company (eg details of the shareholders-natural persons), when the publication of the Balance Sheets of the company is required according to the provisions of Law 3556/2007 etc.

  • For the protection of our legal interests and the protection of persons and property

When we use closed circuit television (CCTV) and security cameras in order to be able to protect the security of individuals, materials and facilities of the Company.

4. Who can be the recipients of your data?

The Company may transmit personal data to the following categories of recipients:

  • Public authorities

When and to the extent that this is necessary during the audit (eg implementation of financial, stock market, tax, insurance, labor or other general and / or more specific legislation) and in all cases in accordance with the prescribed legal procedures.

  • Partners of our Company (associates, subcontractors, banks, insurance companies, auditing company, etc.)

The Company maintains associates to whom it entrusts the processing of personal data on its behalf (eg subcontracting contracts, conducting banking transactions, control of a deed of transfer of shares by a certified auditor). In these cases, the Company remains responsible for the processing of your personal data and defines the individual details of the processing, and signs a special contract with the partners to whom it entrusts the execution of processing activities, in order to ensure that the processing is carried out in accordance with the applicable legal framework. and that every natural person can freely and unhindered exercise the rights conferred on him by the legal framework.

  • In third countries where the Company conducts business activity

In the event that the Company needs to transmit personal data outside the EU. in the context of its lawful activities, fully complies with the applicable provisions of Chapter V of the Rules of Procedure.

5. Storage Period

The data storage period is decided based on the following specific criteria depending on the case:

  • When processing is required by the provisions of the applicable legal framework, your personal data will be stored for as long as the relevant provisions require.

  • When processing under contract, your personal data is stored for as long as necessary for the performance of the contract and for the establishment, exercise, and / or support of legal claims under the contract.

 

6. What are your rights in relation to your personal data

Every natural person whose data is processed by the Company enjoys the following rights:

  • Right of access:

You have the right to be aware and verify the legality of the processing. So you can access the data that concerns you and receive additional information about their processing.

  • Right of correction:

You have the right to study, correct, update or modify your personal data by contacting the Data Protection Officer (DPO).

  • Right to delete:

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data under the restrictions provided in the cases of Article 17 of the Rules of Procedure.

  • Right to restrict processing:

You have the right to request a restriction on the processing of your personal data in the following cases: (a) when you dispute the accuracy of the personal data and until it is verified, (b) when you object to the deletion of personal data and request a restriction instead of deleting it, ( (c) when the personal data is not needed for processing purposes, but is necessary for the establishment, exercise or support of legal claims; and (d) when you object to the processing and until it is verified that there are legitimate reasons that apply to us and prevail over reasons why you oppose editing.

  • Right to object to processing:

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data in cases where, as described above, it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests we seek as processors.

  • Right to portability:

You have the right to receive your personal data free of charge in a form that allows you to access, use and process it using commonly used processing methods.

You also have the right to request that, if technically possible, we transfer the data directly to another controller. This right exists for the data you have provided to us and their processing is carried out by automated means based on your consent or in execution of a relevant contract.

  • Right to withdraw consent

Where processing is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke it freely, without prejudice to the legality of the processing based on your consent before revoking it.

To exercise any of the above rights you can contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) mailing address: I. Tranta 9, PC 50100, email: ek@electrot.gr

  • Right of complaint to the APDPH

If you exercise any of your rights and you are not satisfied, you have the right to file a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr): Call Center: +302106475600, Fax: +30210 6475628, Email: complaints@dpa.gr

7. Security of Personal Data

ELECTROTECHNIKI ATEVE implements appropriate technical and organizational measures aimed at the safe processing of personal data and the prevention of accidental loss or destruction and unauthorized and / or illegal access to them, their use, modification or disclosure. To ensure the appropriate level of security against risks and to select the appropriate technical and organizational measures, the Company takes into account the latest technological and other developments, implementation costs, nature, context and purposes of processing, as well as on the one hand, the likelihood and risk of accidental loss or destruction and unauthorized and / or unlawful access to, use, modification or disclosure of personal data, and on the seriousness of the consequences for the rights and freedoms of natural persons.

8. Changes to the Privacy Policy

The information about the Company's privacy policy reflects the current state of data processing on our website. In case of changes in data processing, this information will be updated accordingly. Our site will always have the latest version of this data protection information, so that you are informed about the scope of processing through our site.

Cookies Policy (click)

© 2020 Electrotechniki S.A. - electrot@otenet.gr